Ohio| Change
[…] estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with
Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
prohibited communication actionable under the FDCPA. Circuit precedent compels

us to affirm.

                                   BACKGROUND

      Here, Scribner focuses exclusively on whether W&L violated the FDCPA’s

qualified restriction on contact with third parties, consisting of § 1692c(b), which

prohibits “communication[s]” from debt collectors to third parties “in connection

with the collection of any debt,” and § 1692b, which excepts from that prohibition a

one-time communication by a debt collector who, as relevant here, “identif[ies]

himself, state[s] that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning

the consumer,” and does “not state that such consumer owes any debt.”

See Evankavitch v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 
793 F.3d 355
, 362 (3d Cir. 2015)

(“[T]he FDCPA generally prohibits a debt collector from contacting third parties,