Ohio| Change
[…] If (as, per Marx,

we hold below) the absence of third-party contact qualifying as a communication

under § 1692a(2) precludes any violation of § 1692c(b), the question of § 1692b’s

exception for location-information inquiries never arises. To avoid this conclusion,

Scribner seems to argue that a failure to satisfy the conditions for § 1692b’s

exception to liability for third-party communications is somehow itself a separate

basis for such liability. Leaving aside the logical problem the argument presents, any

independent claim under § 1692b would fail for the same reasons the § 1692c(b)

claim fails. The introductory sentence of § 1692b states: “Any debt collector

communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring

location information about the consumer shall” satisfy the six conditions that follow.



                                           5
(Emphasis added). Thus, § 1692b, like § 1692c(b), is not violated unless (per Marx)

the third-party contact qualifies as a communication under § 1692a(2).4