Washington| Change
[…] grant his petition for review, vacate the order of removal, and remand the case to

the BIA for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

                                          I.

      Golicov was born on March 12, 1986, in the Eastern European country of

Moldova. On August 15, 2001, he became a lawful permanent resident of the

United States.

      On November 9, 2010, Golicov was convicted in Utah state court of the

third-degree felony of failing to stop at a police officer’s command, in violation

of Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-210(1)(a)(i), and sentenced to five years’

imprisonment. The statute of conviction reads as follows:

      An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a peace
      officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not:
             (i) operate the vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the
             signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any
             vehicle or person . . . .

Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-210(1)(a)(i).

      On December 4, 2012, while Golicov was still serving his prison sentence,

the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) served Golicov with a Notice to

Appear (NTA), charging that he was removable under § 227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the