Washington| Change
[…] The court

also found Mr. Woodward unqualified to testify as to what the law requires because he is

a CPA, not an attorney.

       The district court granted summary judgment to Alerus, and the Plan now appeals.

We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

                                   III. DISCUSSION

       The Plan claims Alerus breached its fiduciary duties under ERISA by failing to

execute the revised Transaction documents so that Alerus could send them to Land Rover

for approval, and is thus liable under 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), which provides:

       Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of
       the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
       subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses
       to the plan resulting from each such breach . . . .

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (emphasis added).

       The district court concluded the Plan could not demonstrate a resulting loss

because the evidence that Land Rover would have approved the Transaction was too

speculative. The Plan contends this was error because the district court improperly