Washington| Change
[…] of another. See United States v. Mendez-Henriquez, 
847 F.3d 214
, 222–25 (5th Cir.

2017) (concluding volitionally shooting at an occupied motor vehicle, even when no

one is targeted, at the very least has as a subsumed element the threatened use of

force against the person of another).

                                           32
      This conclusion is supported by our recent decision in United States v.

Hammons, --- F.3d ---, 
2017 WL 2884044
, at *2–4 (10th Cir. July 7, 2017). There, a

panel of this court held that Oklahoma’s drive-by shooting statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 21,

§ 652(B), qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA’s elements clause. The

Oklahoma statute at issue in Hammons provides:

      Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge
      of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard
      for the safety of any other person or persons shall upon conviction be
      punished . . . .

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 652(B) (1992). Although the Oklahoma statute, like § 30-3-8(B),

does not contain a requirement that the discharge of the firearm be directed at or in