Washington| Change
[…] And because he

committed the underlying offense while on supervised release for a 2005 drug

conviction, he received a three-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3 and

18 U.S.C. § 3147(1). Accordingly, his total offense level was 34, which, when

combined with his category II criminal history, yielded a range of 168 to 210 months.

         The district court sentenced Mowery to 168 months in prison. But the district

court divided the sentence into two consecutive terms—the court attributed 121

months to the underlying drug offense and 47 months to the § 3147(1) enhancement.

This division was mandated by § 3147(1) itself, which provides that “[a] term of

imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence

of imprisonment.” In explaining that requirement, the Guidelines state that “the court,

in order to comply with the statute, should divide the sentence on the judgment form

between the sentence attributable to the underlying offense and the sentence

attributable to the enhancement.”