Ohio| Change
[…] home or trailer. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-4; see State v. Alvarez-Lopez, 
98 P.3d 699
, 702 (N.M. 2004) (addressing a conviction for the aggravated

residential burglary of a mobile home); State v. Romero, 
958 P.2d 119
, 124

(N.M. Ct. App. 1998) (stating that criminal trespass was necessarily

included within “the offense of aggravated burglary of a dwelling house”

when the dwelling house was a trailer). But the cited cases do not support

Mr. Turrieta’s argument because aggravated burglary does not distinguish

between the types of structures burgled. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-4

(“Aggrevated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle,

watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure . . . .”). A defendant can be
                                      12
convicted of aggravated burglary based on aggravating circumstances; the

type of structure does not matter.

      Mr. Turrieta agrees but insists that in two cases, New Mexico’s