Filed: Jul. 03, 2017
[…] First, it must be a requirement “for labeling or packaging”; rules governing
the design of a product, for example, are not pre-empted. Second, it must
impose a labeling or packaging requirement that is “in addition to or
different from those required under this subchapter.”
Bates, 544 U.S. at 444. Though Plaintiff devotes most of his attention to the second
condition, the first is not satisfied.
FIFRA defines label as “the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to,
the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(p). And it
defines labeling as “all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter--(A)
accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or (B) to which reference is made on
the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device, except to [various
described] current official publications.”
Id.
Under these definitions—or common usage for that matter—the Kansas regulation
does not govern labeling. It governs use. It instructs termite-pesticide applicators how
and where to apply the pesticide.