Ohio| Change
[…] environment.” 
Id. (citing §
136a(c)(5)(A), (C), (D); § 136(bb)). The States, within

limits, can also play a role. See 
id. at 439.
“A State may regulate the sale or use of any

federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the
                                              4
regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C.

§ 136v(a). Further, “A State [under certain circumstances] may provide registration for

additional uses of federally registered pesticides . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c)(1). For

labeling, however, the statute requires national uniformity: “[A] State shall not impose or

continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different

from those required under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b); see Indian Brand

Farms, Inc. v. Novartis Crop Prot. Inc., 
617 F.3d 207
, 214 (3d Cir. 2010) (“the states

have joint control with the federal government in regulating the sale and use of pesticides

with only the exception of the EPA’s exclusive supervision of labeling”).