Ohio| Change
[…] The reason for

requiring uniformity in labeling, but not in other subjects of regulation, is a pragmatic

one. State-by-state variation in how a pesticide is sold or used does not create any

significant inconvenience. But not so for labeling requirements. As the Supreme Court

expressed the point, “[I]magine 50 different labeling regimes prescribing the color, font

size, and wording of warnings—that would create significant inefficiencies for

manufacturers.” 
Bates, 544 U.S. at 452
.

       Plaintiff appears to raise two preemption arguments. One is based on the

prohibition in § 136v(b) against “any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition

to or different from those required under [FIFRA].” Plaintiff contends that this

prohibition applies to the Kansas regulation because it is a labeling requirement, see Aplt.

Br. at 16 (the Kansas regulation “is in essence a labeling requirement, since it controls the