Ohio| Change
[…] First, it must be a requirement “for labeling or packaging”; rules governing
       the design of a product, for example, are not pre-empted. Second, it must
       impose a labeling or packaging requirement that is “in addition to or
       different from those required under this subchapter.”

Bates, 544 U.S. at 444
. Though Plaintiff devotes most of his attention to the second

condition, the first is not satisfied.

       FIFRA defines label as “the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to,

the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(p). And it

defines labeling as “all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter--(A)

accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or (B) to which reference is made on

the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device, except to [various

described] current official publications.” 
Id. Under these
definitions—or common usage for that matter—the Kansas regulation

does not govern labeling. It governs use. It instructs termite-pesticide applicators how

and where to apply the pesticide.