Filed: Jul. 03, 2017
[…] effective and “will not cause unreasonable adverse effects on humans and the
environment.”
Id. (citing § 136a(c)(5)(A), (C), (D); § 136(bb)). The States, within
limits, can also play a role. See
id. at 439. “A State may regulate the sale or use of any
federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the
4
regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 136v(a). Further, “A State [under certain circumstances] may provide registration for
additional uses of federally registered pesticides . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c)(1). For
labeling, however, the statute requires national uniformity: “[A] State shall not impose or
continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different
from those required under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b); see Indian Brand
Farms, Inc. v. Novartis Crop Prot. Inc.,
617 F.3d 207, 214 (3d Cir. 2010) (“the states
have joint control with the federal government in regulating the sale and use of pesticides
with only the exception of the EPA’s exclusive supervision of labeling”).