Ohio| Change
[…] pesticide labels approved by the EPA under FIFRA do not require both horizontal and

vertical application, nor do they require application to as many areas as the regulation

requires. For example, as Plaintiff put it, an approved “label for I Maxx Pro [a pesticide

used by Plaintiff] . . . gives the applicator discretion to . . . conduct either vertical or

horizontal or both treatments,” and “states that only construction objects such as pipes

which penetrate the slab need treatment.” Aplt. Br. at 13–14.2 Also, he points out that

the label, in accordance with the command of 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(i)(2)(ii), states: “It is a

violation of Federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labeling.”

Pls.’ Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at Ex. 3, Aplt. App. at 71. He complains that the

Kansas regulation (1) endangers humans and the environment because it requires
2
  Regarding horizontal and vertical application, the label states: “The purpose of