Filed: Jul. 03, 2017
[…] The reason for
requiring uniformity in labeling, but not in other subjects of regulation, is a pragmatic
one. State-by-state variation in how a pesticide is sold or used does not create any
significant inconvenience. But not so for labeling requirements. As the Supreme Court
expressed the point, “[I]magine 50 different labeling regimes prescribing the color, font
size, and wording of warnings—that would create significant inefficiencies for
manufacturers.”
Bates, 544 U.S. at 452.
Plaintiff appears to raise two preemption arguments. One is based on the
prohibition in § 136v(b) against “any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition
to or different from those required under [FIFRA].” Plaintiff contends that this
prohibition applies to the Kansas regulation because it is a labeling requirement, see Aplt.
Br. at 16 (the Kansas regulation “is in essence a labeling requirement, since it controls the