Ohio| Change
[…] Const. amend. V (“No person shall be . . . subject for the same offence to be twice

put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]”). As a result, a defendant may not be punished “for

the same conduct under ‘two distinct statutory provisions’ unless ‘each provision

requires proof of a fact which the other does not.’” United States v. Rentz, 
777 F.3d 1105
, 1108 (10th Cir. 2015) (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 
284 U.S. 299
,

304 (1932)).

      Count 3 charged Mr. Etenyi with aggravated identity theft in violation of 18

U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The statute reads:

      Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in
      subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
      authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition
      to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
      imprisonment of 2 years.



                                           14
By cross-referencing subsection (c), the statute makes clear that a violation of 18

U.S.C. § 1028(a)(1) counts as a predicate offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(4)

(defining “felony violation enumerated in subsection (c)” to include “any provision

contained in this chapter . . . other than this section or section 1028(a)(7)”). “Means

of identification,” as defined by statute, include “any name or number that may be

used” to identify a specific individual, including any name, social security number,