Ohio| Change
[…] brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States, but

                                              24
       the same, and all other cases of contempt not specifically embraced in this
       section may be punished in conformity to the prevailing usages at law.

18 U.S.C. § 402.

       Bowers argues that § 402 “proscribes the penalties for contempts” and thus

prohibited the district court in this case from sentencing him to a term of imprisonment

greater than six months. Aplt. Reply Br. at 5. We disagree. By its plain language, § 402

governs only those acts of contempt that are “of such character as to constitute also a

criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State in

which the act was committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 402. This point is confirmed by the very last

line of the statute, which states that “all other cases of contempt not specifically embraced

in this section may be punished in conformity to the prevailing usages at law.” 
Id. Bowers was
not charged with or convicted of violating § 402, and there is no

allegation that the acts of disobedience that he committed were “of such character as to

constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws

of any State.” 
Id. Instead, Bowers
was charged with and convicted of violating § 401(3).

All of which means that the penalty provisions of § 402 are inapplicable to Bowers’ case,

and the district court was not otherwise bound by any statutory maximum sentence.