Filed: Aug. 31, 2017
[…] colorable to confer jurisdiction. “[A] court may dismiss for lack of subject-matter
jurisdiction ‘when the claim is so insubstantial, implausible, foreclosed by prior decisions
of this Court, or otherwise completely devoid of merit as not to involve a federal
controversy. . . .’” McKenzie v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.,
761 F.3d 1149,
1156–57 (10th Cir. 2014) (quoting Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t.,
523 U.S. 83,
89 (1998)). Though Plaintiff casts it in different ways, his entire argument is based on his
theory that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 bars Utah from invoking any immunity doctrines. That
statute states:
A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the
Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation
of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C.A. § 794], title
IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C.A. § 1681 et seq.], the
Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C.A. § 6101 et seq.], title VI of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.], or the
provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by
recipients of Federal financial assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a). Stretch our imagination as we might, we fail to see in Plaintiff’s
allegations a basis for any cause of action.2 Perhaps he is asserting that § 2000d-7 creates
2
Plaintiff asserts causes of action under ten sources of law against the State Defendants:
(1) 42 U.S.C. § 1983; (2) the First Amendment; (3) the Fourteenth Amendment; (4) 42
U.S.C. § 2000d (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964); (5) the Utah Constitution; (6)
Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress; (7) Negligent Infliction of Emotional
Distress; (8) Willful Misconduct; (9) Vicarious Liability; and (10) 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)
5
a federal right whose violation can be remedied under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Blessing v.