Filed: Aug. 22, 2017
[…] Wyo. Const. art. 10, § 4.
-4-
The Wyoming Department of Workforce Services, and specifically the
Workers’ Compensation Division of the Department, is charged with managing
the workers’ compensation fund and paying covered compensation from the fund.
The program is required to be “neither more nor less than self-supporting,” Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 27-14-201(a), and the Division is tasked with ensuring both that the
employers’ contributions are fixed “at the lowest rate consistent with the
maintenance of an actuarially sound worker’s compensation account,”
id. § 27-14-
201(c), and that the amounts paid for workers’ medical and related costs are
reasonable,
id. § 27-14-401. Indeed, the statute provides that “[n]o fee for
medical or hospital care under this section shall be allowed by the division
without first reviewing the fee for appropriateness and reasonableness in
accordance with its adopted fee schedules.”
Id. § 27-14-401(b).
The Act contains a single provision that pertains to the payment of costs
associated with ambulance services. Section 27-14-401(e) provides: “If
transportation by ambulance is necessary, the division shall allow a reasonable
charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule
established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical
and hospital care.” In accordance with this statute, the Division has established a
rate schedule for both ground- and air-ambulance services. This rate schedule
provides, for instance, that the maximum reimbursement for transportation in a
rotary-wing air ambulance is $3,900.66 plus $27.47 per statute mile.