Filed: Aug. 22, 2017
[…] established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical
and hospital care.” In accordance with this statute, the Division has established a
rate schedule for both ground- and air-ambulance services. This rate schedule
provides, for instance, that the maximum reimbursement for transportation in a
rotary-wing air ambulance is $3,900.66 plus $27.47 per statute mile. See Rules,
-5-
Regulations & Fee Schedules of the Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div. Ch. 9.
The “procedure set forth for payment of medical and hospital care,” incorporated
by reference in Section 27-14-401(e), is established in Section 27-14-501(a).
This section provides in part: “Within thirty (30) days after accepting the case of
an injured employee and within thirty (30) days after each examination or
treatment, a health care provider or a hospital shall file without charge a written
medical report with the division. . . . Fees or portions of fees for injury related
services or products rendered shall not be billed to or collected from the injured
employee.”
Plaintiffs are several companies which provide air-ambulance services in
Wyoming. In this lawsuit, Plaintiffs sought declaratory and injunctive relief
against Defendants, arguing that the federal Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C.