Filed: Dec. 21, 2017
[…] elements, courts may use a “modified categorical approach” to determine which of
the multiple alternative elements listed in the statute applied to convict the defendant.
Pam, 867 F.3d at 1203-04. Under the modified categorical approach, a sentencing
court looks to the record of conviction to determine what crime, with what elements,
a defendant was convicted of, and then compares the elements of that crime, as the
categorical approach commands, with the elements of the relevant generic offense.
Id. at 1204.
Hopson was convicted of residential burglary in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 30-16-3, which provides:
Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft,
aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent
to commit any felony or theft therein.
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house
with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third
degree felony.
B. Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle,
watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with
intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth
degree felony.
Id.
-6-
The district court employed the modified categorical approach, concluding
§ 30-16-3 was too broad as a whole to use the categorical approach, but that it was
divisible into subsections A and B, which separate the alternative elements of two
separate crimes: Subsection A, residential burglary, and Subsection B, burglary of a
“vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable.”
Id. Further,
the subsections carry different penalties—Subsection A, burglary of a “dwelling
house,” is a third degree felony, and Subsection B is a fourth degree felony.
See Mathis v. United States,
136 S. Ct. 2243, 2256 (2016) (holding that statutory