Ohio| Change
[…] Carlson and

his related entities of the investigated allegations of healthcare fraud in its

Admonition Letter, DORA would have been making that decision under a different,



      11
             Although nonprecedential, we find the foregoing decisions by panels
of our court persuasive to the extent they address analogous omissions under a
Franks analysis.

                                           31
higher standard of proof than probable cause—specifically, a preponderance-of-the-

evidence standard. Compare COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-4-105(7) (“The rules of

evidence and requirements of proof shall conform, to the extent practicable, with

those in civil nonjury cases in the district courts.”), and 
id. § 13–25–127(1)
(“[T]he

burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”),

with 
Artez, 389 F.3d at 1111
(noting that probable cause does not require a showing

of “proof beyond a reasonable doubt or by a preponderance of the evidence”

(emphasis added) (quoting 
Gates, 462 U.S. at 235
)), and United States v. Patane,

304 F.3d 1013