Ohio| Change
[…] “alleged insurance payments . . . to the patients.” Aplt.’s App., Vol. I, at 275. Dr.

Elder then expressed his belief that “Dr. Carlson and/or his attorney were

intentionally trying to defraud [DORA],” 
id. (emphasis added),
and suggested that

Dr. Carlson’s “absolute[]” failure to maintain financial records “warrant[ed]

possible consultation with the Internal Revenue Service,” 
id. at 276.
If DORA had


       9
        (...continued)
an order shall have the burden of proof.”). And that burden would have been by a
preponderance of the evidence. See 
id. § 24–4–105(7)
(“The rules of evidence and
requirements of proof shall conform, to the extent practicable, with those in civil nonjury
cases in the district courts.”); 
id. § 13–25–127(1)
(“[T]he burden of proof in any civil
action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”); see generally Gerner v. Sullivan,
768 P.2d 701
, 703–04 (Colo. 1989) (en banc) (discussing the burden-of-proof
requirements of § 13–25–127(1)).

                                            21
actually tackled and rejected these very serious allegations from the person it