Filed: Jan. 12, 2018
[…] Ass’n,
887 F.2d at 583 (recognizing “the principle that the receipt of something
materially different . . . from that which the taxpayer had previously is necessary
for an exchange to be considered a realization event”).
21
Defining the term “dealing” to include only sales or exchanges is consistent
with the concept of realization. The Supreme Court has held that a gain
“constitutes taxable income when its recipient has such control over it that, as a
practical matter, he derives readily realizable economic value from it.” Rutkin v.
United States,
343 U.S. 130, 137 (1952). Section 1001(a) of the Code
incorporates this concept, noting that “[t]he gain from the sale or other
disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over
the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 1001(a). Further, § 1001(b) states that “[t]he amount realized from the sale or
other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair
market value of the property (other than money) received.” 26 U.S.C. § 1001(b).
As the IRS correctly notes in this case, because the Trust never sold or
exchanged the properties at issue, it never realized the gains associated with their
increases in market value and was therefore never subject to being taxed on those
gains.