Washington| Change
[…] See U.S. ex rel. Sikkenga v.

Regence Bluecross Blueshield of Utah, 
472 F.3d 702
, 729 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing

legislative history stating that a § 3730(h) “whistleblower must show the employer had

knowledge the employee was engaged in ‘protected activity’”); Sylvia § 5:23, at 393

(“The requirement that the defendant have been aware of the plaintiff’s protected activity

is essential . . . .”). Otherwise, the retaliation could not have been “because of” the

protected activity.

        Similarly, the antiretaliation provision of the NDAA, 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1),

prohibits a government contractor from discriminating against an employee “as a reprisal

for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is . . . a violation of

law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract.” 4 Again, we agree with the parties


3
  Because we affirm on other grounds, we need not address whether Armstrong's
complaints were protected activity or whether Arcanum had legitimate nonretaliatory
reasons to terminate her.
4