Filed: Mar. 07, 2018
[…] that the issues presented were adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further.”
Slack v. McDaniel,
529 U.S. 473, 484,
120 S. Ct. 1595,
146 L. Ed. 2d 542 (2000) (internal
quotation marks omitted). In other words, the applicant must show that the district
court’s resolution of the constitutional claim was either “debatable or wrong.”
Id.
We deny a COA. It is not apparent to us what constitutional claim is being raised
by Applicant. But in any event, his argument is so clearly lacking in merit that no
reasonable jurist could debate the propriety of the district court’s dismissal of the § 2241
application.
The Colorado statute governing sentence credit for presentencing incarceration is
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-405 (2017), which states:
A person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence
for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence
for the entire period of such confinement. At the time of sentencing, the
court shall make a finding of the amount of presentence confinement to
which the offender is entitled and shall include such finding in the
mittimus. The period of confinement shall be deducted from the sentence
by the department of corrections. A person who is confined pending a
parole revocation hearing is entitled to credit for the entire period of such
confinement against any period of reincarceration imposed in the parole
revocation proceeding. The period of confinement shall be deducted from
the period of reincarceration by the department of corrections. If a
defendant is serving a sentence or is on parole for a previous offense when
he or she commits a new offense and he or she continues to serve the
sentence for the previous offense while charges on the new offense are
pending, the credit given for presentence confinement under this section
2
shall be granted against the sentence the defendant is currently serving for
the previous offense and shall not be granted against the sentence for the
new offense.
(emphasis added). The final sentence of the statute is unambiguous. Applicant was not
entitled to any credit on his new sentence. The only credit to which he was entitled for
the time he was incarcerated on his prior sentence before his sentencing on the new