Washington| Change
[…] seizure under the Fourth Amendment”); see also United States v. Cunningham,

630 F. App’x 873, 876 (10th Cir. 2015) (unpublished disposition) (holding, under




                                         -12-
the rule set out in Heien, that this court need not resolve the state law question,

only whether the officer’s interpretation was reasonable).

      To answer the question required by Heien, this court looks to the text of

§ 66-7-317(A) and to any controlling interpretation given to it by the New Mexico

state courts. Looking first to § 66-7-317(A)’s text, we see nothing which would

indicate the statute contains an unstated actual-disruption element. Section

66-7-317(A) provides that “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable

entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the

driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” The

“first ascertained” language appears entirely incompatible with an approach that

evaluates the safety of the movement after-the-fact. The government argues

convincingly that driving behavior is unsafe when it increases the risk of an

accident, not only when it causes an accident.