Washington| Change
[…] When he noticed the smell

of marijuana emanating from the vehicle, Rael obtained consent to conduct a

search. Rael found methamphetamine in the trunk and in the driver’s side door.

      1
       The district court was presented with two starkly different versions of the
events preceding the traffic stop that led to the discovery of methamphetamine in
Vance’s car. The district court specifically found that the account of the events
presented by the government at the hearing on the suppression motion was “more
credible” and was “internally consistent.”
      2
       Section 66-7-317(A) reads, in relevant part, as follows: “Whenever any
roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . a
vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such
movement can be made with safety . . . .”

                                          -3-
Thereafter, a federal grand jury indicted Vance for possession with intent to

distribute at least 500 grams of methamphetamine.

B. Procedural Background

      Following his indictment, Vance filed a motion to suppress. He argued the