Washington| Change
[…] view § 66-7-317(A) as not requiring actual disruption to traffic, rather than on the
absolute meaning of the statute, it is worth noting that Vance’s interpretation
seems to be at odds with other New Mexico traffic laws. His reading would
appear to render § 66-7-317(A) superfluous to the careless-driving statute, N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 66-8-114, which prohibits a person from operating a vehicle in a
careless manner, without “due regard for . . . attendant circumstances”). It would
also appear to ignore textual differences between § 66-7-317(A) and N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 66-7-325, which governs turn signals. Under § 66-7-325, a turn signal is
required only “in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.”
                                                                       (continued...)

                                            -13-
      Furthermore, contrary to Vance’s contentions on appeal, no New Mexico