Washington| Change
[…] After that, we decide de novo whether the traffic stop was reasonable under the Fourth

Amendment, that is, whether Detective Rael had reasonable suspicion to stop Vance for

violating the statute. In doing so, we decide which party carries the burden of proof on

this issue. After that, we evaluate whether the evidence from the suppression hearing

satisfies that party’s burden.

II.      THE CRIMINAL STATUTE

         After stopping Vance’s car, Detective Rael issued him a warning citation for

violating N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317(A) (2015). That part of the statute provides as

follows:

         Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked
         lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent
         herewith shall apply:

         A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
         lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first
         ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317. The preliminary language poses no problem—all agree that

the stop occurred on an uphill stretch of Interstate 40 that has three marked eastbound

lanes.

         But Vance argues that subsection A doesn’t prohibit motorists from darting across