Washington| Change
[…] Santillanes’s credibility into further doubt, it would not have substantially influenced the

outcome of the case. The jury had ample evidence to convict Mr. Roach without her

testimony. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1), the Government needed to prove that Mr.

Roach knowingly “recruit[ed], entice[d], harbor[ed], transport[ed], provide[d],

obtain[ed], advertise[d], maintain[ed], patronize[d], or solicit[ed]” D.G., knowing that

“means of force, threats of force, fraud, [or] coercion” would be used to “cause [her] to

engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). 14 D.G. described incidents in


       14
            Section 1591(a) reads in full:
                (a) Whoever knowingly—
                       (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or
                       within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
                       of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors,
                       transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains,
                       patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
                       (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of
                       value, from participation in a venture which has
                       engaged in an act described in violation of
                       paragraph (1),
                knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of
                paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact,
                that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described
                in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will
                                               20
which Mr. Roach attacked or threatened her. For example, she testified that when he

learned she had been speaking with others on Facebook, he drove her to the outskirts of

Albuquerque.