Washington| Change
[…] Best Interest Contract Exemption (BICE). Much like PTE 84-24, the BICE “would allow

certain investment advice fiduciaries . . . to receive . . . compensation.” Proposed Best

Interest Contract Exemption (Proposed BICE), 80 Fed. Reg. 21,960, 21,961 (Apr. 20,

2015) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R pt. 2550). The BICE, however, also imposes a more

stringent set of requirements on prohibited transactions than those required under PTE


       5
         The DOL has the statutory authority to craft this exemption in accordance
with 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(2) and Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978 (5 U.S.C. app.
243, 244 (2016)). To grant an exemption, the DOL need only find that the exemption
is “(1) administratively feasible, (2) in the interests of the plan and of its participants
and beneficiaries, and (3) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of
the plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(2).
       6
         MSG does not challenge the DOL’s authority to issue the rule nor does it
challenge the DOL’s new definition of “fiduciary.” Aplt. Br. at 2–3.
                                             5