Ohio| Change
[…] In March 2015, Defendant Christopher Kemp was found in possession of

two homemade shanks at CCA Leavenworth, a private prison in Leavenworth,

Kansas, where he was being held pending sentencing on a federal criminal charge



      *
        This order and judgment is not binding precedent, except under the
doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. It may be cited,
however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.
to which he had previously pled guilty. He was charged with violating 18 U.S.C.

§ 1791, which prohibits the possession of prohibited objects such as weapons by

an inmate of a “prison,” which the statute defines as “a Federal correctional,

detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons

are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the

Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4). He moved to dismiss the indictment

for failure to state an offense, arguing that CCA Leavenworth is not a “prison” as

defined by § 1791(d)(4). The district court denied his motion to dismiss.