Ohio| Change
[…] prisoners pursuant to a contract entered into by the Office of the Federal

Detention Trustee, an arm of the Department of Justice that in 2012 merged with

the U.S. Marshals Service, another arm of the Department of Justice, which acts

“under the authority and direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 561.

Our review of the record and the relevant case law reveals no legitimate basis on

which Defendant could challenge the validity of this contract or of the Attorney

General’s delegation of authority to the Office of the Federal Detention Trustee to

enter into this contract. See 28 U.S.C. § 510 (“The Attorney General may from

time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the

performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of

Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”) Based on the evidence in the

record, we are persuaded that Defendant was being held “pursuant to a contract or

agreement with the Attorney General,” 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4), and thus we need

not address whether CCA Leavenworth might additionally qualify as a “prison”