Filed: May 03, 2018
[…] Guidelines “effectively advisory.” The Guidelines were applied to Shane in an
advisory manner. So Shane cannot challenge his career-offender status on the
grounds that the Guideline’s residual clause is unconstitutionally vague.
Shane’s argument that his prior convictions do not qualify as predicate
offenses under the ACCA without the now-void residual clause also fails. Our
precedent establishes that Shane’s convictions are violent felonies under the ACCA’s
elements clause.
For all three of Shane’s predicate offenses, he was convicted under Okla. Stat.
tit. 21, § 645. At the time of Shane’s first two convictions, in 2003 and 2005, the
statute provided that:
5
Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable
or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery
upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or
who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or
air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person,
although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony,
upon conviction is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the
penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, or by imprisonment in a
county jail not exceeding one (1) year.
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645 (1999). Shane’s third conviction, in 2009, was under a later
version of the statute that included a “conductive energy weapon” as another example
of a dangerous weapon. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645 (2006).
In United States v. Taylor,