Ohio| Change
[…] The Ninth Circuit presumes prejudice when counsel’s

error entirely deprived an alien of an appellate proceeding. 
Id. at 1045.
Assuming

such a presumption is proper, it is rebuttable, and the Ninth Circuit has refused to

find prejudice when the petitioner failed to show plausible grounds for relief on

appeal. Rojas-Garcia v. Ashcroft, 
339 F.3d 814
, 826 (9th Cir. 2003). Were we to



                                              9
presume prejudice, Lopez would still be required to show how he could have

succeeded on appeal.

      An alien is removable under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) if he “is convicted of a crime

involving moral turpitude committed within five years . . . after the date of

admission, and” it is “a crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be

imposed.” Lopez says a successful appeal could have been taken from the IJ’s

findings that (1) he was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude and (2) he

committed the crime within five years after his admission. Saying so is easy;

carrying the day is not.