Filed: Dec. 11, 2018
[…] convenient or helpful to the operation of a mine do not.”
Id. Turner Brothers
maintains that Mr. Conley’s work as a core driller did not qualify as work as a miner
because (1) he was not exposed to coal dust, and (2) the work was only tangential to
coal mining.
Exposure to coal dust is irrelevant to whether Mr. Conley’s work qualified as
work as a coal miner.3 Under the statute, only coal transportation and mine
construction workers must demonstrate that they were exposed to coal-mine dust to
qualify as miners. See 30 U.S.C. § 902(d) (stating the definition of “miner” “includes
an individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation in
or around a coal mine, to the extent such individual was exposed to coal dust as a
result of such employment”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(b) (“A coal mine
construction or transportation worker shall be considered a miner to the extent such
individual is or was exposed to coal mine dust as a result of employment in or around
a coal mine or coal preparation facility.”).