Filed: Dec. 11, 2018
[…] coal mining.
Exposure to coal dust is irrelevant to whether Mr. Conley’s work qualified as
work as a coal miner.3 Under the statute, only coal transportation and mine
construction workers must demonstrate that they were exposed to coal-mine dust to
qualify as miners. See 30 U.S.C. § 902(d) (stating the definition of “miner” “includes
an individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation in
or around a coal mine, to the extent such individual was exposed to coal dust as a
result of such employment”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(b) (“A coal mine
construction or transportation worker shall be considered a miner to the extent such
individual is or was exposed to coal mine dust as a result of employment in or around
a coal mine or coal preparation facility.”). Thus, Turner Brothers’ reliance on
Bridger Coal Co./Pacific Minerals, Inc. v. Director, OWCP,
927 F.2d 1150 (10th Cir.
1991), as requiring coal-dust exposure to qualify as work as a miner is misplaced.
There, unlike Mr. Conley, the claimant was a coal mine construction worker, so he
was required to demonstrate that he had been exposed to coal dust. See
id. at 1151,
1153.
3
As discussed below, dust exposure is relevant to whether Mr. Conley’s work
was substantially similar to underground coal mine work.
8
There is “a rebuttable presumption that any person working in or around a coal
mine or coal preparation facility is a miner.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(a). “This
presumption may be rebutted by proof that: (1) The person was not engaged in the
extraction, preparation or transportation of coal while working at the mine site . . . ;
or (2) The individual was not regularly employed in or around a coal mine or coal
preparation facility.”
Id.
ALJ Kennington determined that Mr. Conley’s work as a core driller qualified
as work as a miner. He found that Mr. Conley had “personally participate[d] in
actual drilling operations to get samples, [he] worked at the mine site, [and he] was