Filed: Dec. 11, 2018
[…] regulation.” Antelope Coal Co./Rio Tinto Energy Am. v. Goodin,
743 F.3d 1331,
1341 (10th Cir. 2014) (citation, ellipsis, brackets, and internal quotation marks
omitted).
IV. ANALYSIS
The relevant statute provides that if a miner was employed for at least fifteen
years “in one or more underground coal mines,” and if the medical evidence
“demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary
impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally
disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). Further, if a claimant’s
work was not in an underground mine, he can still qualify for the presumption if “the
conditions of [his] employment in a coal mine other than an underground mine were
substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine.”
Id. “[A] claimant’s
successful invocation of the fifteen-year presumption shifts the burdens of production
and persuasion to the employer.” Consolidation Coal Co. v. Dir., OWCP,
864 F.3d
1142, 1150 (10th Cir. 2017). It is undisputed that Mr. Conley demonstrated that he