Ohio| Change
[…] and issued the writ of restitution on October 27. The writ of restitution automatically

expired on December 15.2 After denying Mr. McDonald’s petition for rehearing, the

Court of Appeals issued its mandate on December 23.




       1
        “Upon the trial of any action under this article . . . and if the court finds that
the defendant has committed an unlawful detainer, the court shall enter judgment for
the plaintiff to have restitution of the premises and shall issue a writ of restitution.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-115(1) (emphasis added).
       2
         “A writ of restitution that is issued by the court pursuant to subsection (1) or
(2) of this section shall remain in effect for forty-nine days after issuance and shall
automatically expire thereafter.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-115(3).
                                             2
      Although the Colorado Court of Appeals had affirmed the judgment of

possession in favor of Citibank and issued its mandate, Mr. McDonald continued to