Washington| Change
[…] hazardous or dangerous material while transporting, or causing to
           be transported, materials in furtherance of a clandestine
           laboratory operation, that created a substantial risk to human
           health or safety or danger to the environment.

       (b) The intended methamphetamine laboratory operation take [sic]
           place within 500 feet of a residence.

       (c) Said clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of
           methamphetamine base.”

As set forth in Utah Code § 58-37d-5, “[a] person who violates Subsection 58-37d-

4[(1)(b)] is guilty of a first degree felony if the trier of fact also finds any one of the

following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation.” The conditions listed

in the statute—§58-37d-5(1)(c), (d), and (g)—correspond to the conditions listed in the

jury instruction.7

       The state court amended judgments in 2002 and 2005 said that a jury had

convicted Mr. Messer of Unlawful Possession of Laboratory Equipment or Supplies and