Ohio| Change
[…] Lopez v. Gonzales, 
549 U.S. 47
, 60 (2006); see also 
Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 188
.7 By


      7
         To explain this conclusion, Moncrieffe noted that 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2)
defines a “drug trafficking crime” as “any felony punishable under” three federal
statutes, including the CSA, and that 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(5) classifies an offense as a
“felony” if “the maximum term of imprisonment authorized” is more than a year.

                                            17
comparison, the state statute that Almanza-Vigil pleaded guilty to violating, Colorado

Revised Statutes § 18-18-405(1)(a) (2006), makes it unlawful “to manufacture,

dispense, sell, distribute, possess, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense,

sell, or distribute a controlled substance” (among other acts). As even the government

concedes, the least of the acts criminalized—simple possession—is not a felony

under the CSA. See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (setting a ceiling of a year’s imprisonment for

a defendant’s first possession conviction); accord 
Lopez, 549 U.S. at 53
. So, if the