Filed: Jun. 14, 2019
[…] even those acts are encompassed by the [guidelines definition].” Moncrieffe v. Holder,
569 U.S. 184, 190–91 (2013) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). But we
also need to be mindful that “our focus on the minimum conduct criminalized by the state
statute is not an invitation to apply legal imagination to the state offense; there must be a
realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility, that the State would apply its statute to
conduct that falls outside the [guidelines] definition.”
Id. at 191 (internal quotation
marks omitted).
In our view, § 6–5–204(b) is a violent felony within the meaning of the guidelines.
The statute states:
A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or attempts to cause
bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of
his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
not more than ten (10) years.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–5–204(b) (emphasis added). At the time of Defendant’s offense,
bodily injury was defined to mean “physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical
condition.”
Id. § 6–1–104(a)(i) (2012).
Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the phrase “any impairment of