Ohio| Change
[…] II.    DISCUSSION

       “We review tax court decisions in the same manner and to the same extent as

decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury. The Tax Court’s legal

conclusions are subject to de novo review, and its factual findings can be set aside only if

clearly erroneous.” Katz v. C.I.R., 
335 F.3d 1121
, 1125–26 (10th Cir. 2003) (citation and

internal quotation marks omitted). We proceed to discuss the applicable statutory

provisions and explain why the challenges by Taxpayers are unpersuasive.

              A.     IRC § 267

       We begin with IRC § 267. Paragraph 267(a)(2) is entitled “Matching of deduction

and payee income item in the case of expenses and interest.” It provides that if the

taxpayer and a person to whom the taxpayer is to make a payment are related—that is,

“are persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b) [of § 267],” 
id. § 267(a)(1)
(emphasis added)—then the amount of the payment cannot be deducted until




                                              5
it is paid or is includible in the recipient’s gross income, see 
id. § 267(a)(2)2.
This