Ohio| Change
[…] themselves in order to prevent the allowance of a deduction without the corresponding

inclusion in income.’” Tate & Lyle, Inc. v. C.I.R., 
87 F.3d 99
, 103 (3d Cir. 1996) (quoting

H.R. Supp. Rep. 998-432, Part 2, at 1578, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 697, 1205)

(House Report); see also House Report at 1578–79 (“The failure to use the same

accounting method with respect to one transaction involves unwarranted tax benefits,

especially where payments are delayed for a long period of time, and in fact may never




2
    The pertinent part of § 267(a)(2) states:

If--

(A) by reason of the method of accounting of the person to whom the payment is to be
made, the amount thereof is not (unless paid) includible in the gross income of such
person, and

(B) at the close of the taxable year of the taxpayer for which (but for this paragraph) the
amount would be deductible under this chapter, both the taxpayer and the person to
whom the payment is to be made are persons specified in any of the paragraphs of
subsection (b),

then any deduction allowable under this chapter in respect of such amount shall be
allowable as of the day as of which such amount is includible in the gross income of the
person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be so
allowable but for this paragraph). . . .


                                                6
be paid.”); Metzger Trust v. C.I.R., 
76 T.C. 42
, 75 (1981) (Congress enacted § 267 “to

prevent the use of differing methods of reporting income for Federal income tax purposes