Ohio| Change
[…] section implicitly assumes that an “employees’ trust described in section 401(a)” would

be considered a “trust” governed by that section if it were not expressly excluded. Thus,

the failure to explicitly exclude employee trusts in § 267 strongly indicates that such

trusts are included.

       Taxpayers cite to Boise Cascade Corp. v. United States, 
329 F.3d 751
, 755 (9th

Cir. 2003), where § 318 was applied. But their reliance on that decision is misplaced.

The court applied § 318 to 26 U.S.C. § 302, entitled “Distributions in redemption of

stock.” Section 302, however, satisfies the conditions for application of § 318. It appears

in Subchapter C and it explicitly states that “section 318(a) shall apply in determining the

ownership of stock for purposes of this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 302(c)(1); see also

26 U.S.C. 318(b) (cross referencing § 302 as a provision to which § 318(a) applies).

       Finally, Taxpayers, rather than analyzing the language of § 267, simply argue that