Ohio| Change
[…] cash-basis taxpayer could, as interest became due on the debt, report the interest as a

deduction without making the payment to the cash-basis taxpayer, who would report no

income at the time and might never report income if payment was arranged to arrive

when the cash-basis taxpayer had offsetting losses. See Metzger Trust, 
76 T.C. 75
.

       Subsection 267(b), entitled “Relationships,” lists a number of relationships

covered by this provision of the statute, such as “[m]embers of a family” and “[a] grantor

and a fiduciary of any trust,” 26 U.S.C. § 267(b)(1), (4). Relevant here, however, is

subsection (e), which provides “[s]pecial rules for pass-thru entities.” It states that “an S

corporation [and] any person who owns (directly or indirectly) any of the stock of such

corporation” are to be “treated as persons specified in a paragraph of subsection (b).”

26 U.S.C. § 267(e)(1) (emphasis added)3. In other words, an S corporation and a



3
 § 267(e) states in full:

Special rules for pass-thru entities.--

(1) In general.--In the case of any amount paid or incurred by, to, or on behalf of, a pass-
thru entity, for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2)--

(A) such entity,

(B) in the case of--


                                              7
shareholder of that S corporation are related to one another for purposes of § 267.

Because the Corporation ESOP owned much—later, all—of the shares of the

Corporation, the Corporation and the Corporation ESOP were related.

       Also relevant here is § 267(c), entitled “Constructive ownership of stock.” It

provides, “For purposes of determining, in applying subsection (b), the ownership of

stock—(1) Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, state,

or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately by or for its shareholders,

partners, or beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 267(c)(1) (emphasis added). If the stock held by

an ESOP is held in a trust within the meaning of § 267(c)(1), and if the employees

participating in the ESOP are beneficiaries of that trust, then the Corporation employees