Ohio| Change
[…] situation.

       Another of Taxpayers’ statutory arguments relies on 26 U.S.C. § 318, which, in

our view, actually supports the Commissioner. Titled “Constructive ownership of stock,”

§ 318 sets forth attribution rules for transactions by Subchapter C Corporations for such

purposes as determining whether a transaction is treated as a dividend or a sale of stock.

See Bittker & Eustice, Fed. Income Taxation of Corp. and S’holders, ¶¶ 9.02–9.05, Mar.

2019; S. Rep. 83-1622, at 45, 252-53 (1954) reprinted in 1954; U.S.C.C.A.N 4621, 4676,


                                             18
4890–92. Taxpayers point to § 318(a)(2)(B)(i), which excludes employee-benefit trusts

from the § 318 constructive-ownership rules. It states: “Stock owned, directly or

indirectly, by or for a trust (other than an employees’ trust described in section 401(a)

which is exempt from tax under section 501(a)) shall be considered as owned by its

beneficiaries in proportion to the actuarial interest of such beneficiaries in such trust.”

(Emphasis added.) In particular, stock owned by an ESOP trust would not be considered

as owned by its “beneficiaries” (presumably including the participants). Applying that

exception to the present case, Taxpayers contend that the Corporation stock owned by its