Ohio| Change
[…] October 2010 the ESOP acquired all of Taxpayers’ stock, becoming the 100% owner.

       The ESOP is an employee-benefit plan governed by the Employee Retirement

Income Security Act (ERISA). Employee-benefit plans that qualify under the detailed

requirements of ERISA, see 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), are exempt from income taxes, see 
id. § 501.
An ESOP is a type of qualified employee-benefit plan in which an employer

contributes shares of its own stock, or cash to purchase shares of its stock, into a trust,

and those shares are allocated to individual employee accounts. See 26 U.S.C. § 4975

(e)(7); 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(6); Donovan v. Cunningham, 
716 F.2d 1455
, 1459 (5th Cir.

1983). ESOPs provide employee participants the opportunity to gain ownership in shares

of the employer corporation. As the Supreme Court has recently noted:

       “The Congress, in a series of laws [including ERISA] has made clear its
       interest in encouraging [ESOPs] as a bold and innovative method of
       strengthening the free private enterprise system which will solve the dual
       problems of securing capital funds for necessary capital growth and of
       bringing about stock ownership by all corporate employees.”

Fifth Third Bancorp v. Dudenhoeffer, 
573 U.S. 409
, 416 (2014) (quoting Tax Reform Act

of 1976, § 803(h), 90 Stat. 1590 (brackets added by Supreme Court)). A corporation’s

contributions paid to its ESOP are tax deductible. See 26 U.S.C. § 404(a)(3); Brindle v.

Wilmington Trust, N.A.,