Filed: Apr. 22, 2019
[…] Oct. 26, 2017) (finding a service provider
did not exercise control over its compensation where its compensation was “too
attenuated” from its choice of monthly interest rate). Accordingly, summary judgment
was proper on Mr. Teets’s claims of fiduciary liability. 20
20
Great-West also argued in the district court that it was not a fiduciary because
ERISA’s guaranteed-benefit policy (“GBP”) exemption covers the KGPF. A GBP is “an
insurance policy or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits
the amount of which is guaranteed by the insurer.” ERISA § 401(b)(2)(B), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1101(b)(2)(B). A key feature of GBPs is that they “allocate[] investment risk to the
insurer.” Harris
Tr., 510 U.S. at 106. For plans incorporating GBPs, ERISA provides
that “the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely
by reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of such
insurer.” § 1101(b)(2). A company that issues a GBP cannot become a functional
fiduciary by exercising authority or control over plan funds because the funds are not
plan assets under the statute.
The district court found the KGPF allocates risk to Great-West because it