Filed: Dec. 20, 2019
[…] auction.10
Legal Background
a. Section 363(n)
Title 11 U.S.C. § 363(n) provides that a “trustee may avoid a [bankruptcy] sale . . .
if the sale price was controlled by an agreement among potential bidders at such sale.”11
10
In district court, Rumsey presented its argument in opposition to summary
judgment on its § 363(n) claim in a single, short paragraph. See App. at 974. Although
its argument was sparse, we give Rumsey’s “[p]leadings and motions in the trial court . . .
a liberal reading,” Tele-Commc’ns,
Inc. 104 F.3d at 1233, and conclude that Rumsey
sufficiently preserved its § 363(n) claim for appellate review. Defendants do not contend
otherwise on appeal.
11
On its face, § 363(n) applies only to bankruptcy trustees. But 11 U.S.C.
§ 1107(a) clarifies that, with a few exceptions, “a debtor in possession shall have all the
rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee.”
Section 1107(a) does not include § 363(n) in its list of exceptions. Thus, a debtor in
possession may act as a § 363(n) plaintiff and has the same rights, powers, and duties as a
trustee for § 363(n) proceedings. See, e.g., In re Sunnyside Timber, LLC,
413 B.R. 352,