Filed: Jul. 08, 2019
[…] while incarcerated was barred by the Eleventh Amendment).
Because neither the parties nor the district court addressed whether Utah state
courts would be available to adjudicate Mr. Williams’ federal takings claim, we directed
the parties to brief the issue. The parties agree, and our independent research confirms,
that Mr. Williams’ takings claim may be brought in Utah state court. See, e.g., Bingham
v. Roosevelt City Corp.,
2010 UT 37, ¶¶ 15-16,
235 P.3d 730, 735 (addressing Fifth
Amendment takings claim); see also Utah Code Ann. § 63L-3-102(1) (recognizing a
“Constitutional taking” as “a governmental action that results in a taking of private
property so that compensation to the owner of the property is required by: (a) the Fifth or
Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States . . . .” (internal quotation
marks omitted)).
We recognize the Supreme Court’s recent holding that a property owner may bring
a federal suit claiming a Fifth Amendment taking without first bringing suit in state court.
See Knick v. Twp. of Scott, No. 17-647,