Filed: Sep. 17, 2019
[…] if the alien demonstrates that: (1) he is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is
admissible to the United States for permanent residence; and (2) a visa is
immediately available to him. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c), (i)(1)(A)(ii), (i)(2); Padilla-
Caldera v. Holder,
637 F.3d 1140, 1148 (10th Cir. 2011). One of the requirements
for satisfying the eligibility requirement is establishing that the applicant is not
inadmissible on public health grounds, which requires having a medical examination
and submitting a Form I-693 reporting the results of the medical examination to
USCIS. See 42 U.S.C. § 252 (authorizing promulgation of regulations regarding
medical examinations of aliens); 8 C.F.R. § 245.5 (“[A]n applicant for adjustment of
status shall be required to have a medical examination by a designated civil surgeon .
. . .”); 42 C.F.R § 34.1(d) (providing that requirements regarding medical
examinations apply to applicants for adjustment of status); Carpio v. Holder,
592 F.3d 1091, 1093 (10th Cir. 2010) (explaining that aliens seeking to obtain