Filed: Aug. 14, 2020
[…] injury.” See, e.g., United States v. Joe,
831 F.2d 218, 220 (10th Cir. 1987).
11
marks omitted); accord United States v. Verwiebe,
874 F.3d 258, 261 (6th Cir. 2017)
(“[A]n individual may violate § 113 by (1) willfully attempting to inflict injury on
another person or (2) threatening to inflict injury on another person, causing a reasonable
apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”).
Subsection (a)(3)—assault with a dangerous weapon—adds two elements to the
above definition: first, the presence of a dangerous weapon, and second, the intent to do
bodily harm. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) (“Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do
bodily harm, [is punishable] by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than
ten years, or both.”).
Combining the elements of assault with the additional elements prescribed by
subsection (a)(3), the crime of assault with a dangerous weapon is committed when a
person either (1) willfully attempts to inflict injury upon another person with a dangerous