Filed: Sep. 18, 2020
[…] the non-moving party. For there to be a “genuine” dispute of fact, there must
be more than a mere scintilla of evidence; to avoid summary judgment, the
evidence must be such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the
nonmoving party.
Rocky Mountain
Prestress, 960 F.3d at 1259 (citation, internal quotation marks, alteration
omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Our analysis of Aubrey’s ADA claims also applies to her claims asserted under
the Rehabilitation Act and CADA. 4 We, therefore, focus on Aubrey’s three ADA
claims, alleging that the County 1) failed to accommodate her disability,
4
See 42 U.S.C. § 12201 (ADA providing that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than
the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790
et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 24-34-405(6) (CADA providing that, “[e]xcept when federal law is silent
on the issue, this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that
is consistent with standards established through judicial interpretation of . . . titles I