Filed: Sep. 18, 2020
[…] Rocky Mountain
Prestress, 960 F.3d at 1259 (citation, internal quotation marks, alteration
omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Our analysis of Aubrey’s ADA claims also applies to her claims asserted under
the Rehabilitation Act and CADA. 4 We, therefore, focus on Aubrey’s three ADA
claims, alleging that the County 1) failed to accommodate her disability,
4
See 42 U.S.C. § 12201 (ADA providing that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than
the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790
et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 24-34-405(6) (CADA providing that, “[e]xcept when federal law is silent
on the issue, this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that
is consistent with standards established through judicial interpretation of . . . titles I
and V of the federal ‘Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990’, as amended, 42
U.S.C. sec. 12111 et seq.”); see also Rivero v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M.,
950
F.3d 754, 758 (10th Cir. 2020) (noting that, because Rehabilitation Act incorporates
ADA standards, ADA case law applies to Rehabilitation Act claims and vice versa);
Unrein v. PHC-Fort Morgan, Inc., No. 17-cv-02846-REB-SKC,