Washington| Change
[…] comparable reliability, and (3) any admissions (including those within the plea

agreement) [the defendant] made regarding the facts of his prior convictions.” United

States v. Perez-Vargas, 
414 F.3d 1282
, 1285 (10th Cir. 2005), abrogated on other

grounds by United States v. Ontiveros, 
875 F.3d 533
(10th Cir. 2017).

      a. Statutory Definition

      Mr. Lozado’s burglary conviction was based on his February 2000 guilty plea

to the class 4 felony of second-degree burglary of a building in violation of Colo.

Rev. Stat. § 18-4-203. At the time he pleaded guilty to this offense, the statute

provided:

                                           10
      (1) A person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly
      breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a
      lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to
      commit therein a crime against another person or property.

      (2) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:

      (a) It is a burglary of a dwelling . . . .

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-203 (1999). For purposes of this statute, “‘[b]uilding’ means

a structure which has the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man,

animals, or property, and includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other