Filed: Jul. 14, 2020
[…] must plead facts sufficient ‘to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’”
Slater v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc.,
719 F.3d 1190, 1196 (10th Cir. 2013) (quoting
Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). We construe Mr. Channon’s pro se
pleadings liberally, holding them to a less stringent standard than lawyers’ pleadings.
See Hall v. Bellmon,
935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). But even pro se litigants
shoulder “the burden of alleging sufficient facts on which a recognized legal claim
could be based.”
Id.
B. California Labor Code § 432.7(a)
Section 432.7(a)(1) forbids employers from asking applicants for “information
concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” It also precludes
employers from factoring into employment decisions “any record of arrest or
detention that did not result in conviction.” Cal. Labor Code § 432.7(a)(1). But it
does not “prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment
about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on their own
recognizance pending trial.”
Id. The district court concluded that the relevant
portion of § 432.7(a) provides a cause of action only for individuals whose arrest did
not result in a conviction. It further concluded that Mr. Channon failed to state a