Filed: Jul. 14, 2020
[…] Channon’s conviction, coming after Armada
terminated his contract, salvage his § 432.7(a) claim. The same sequence occurred in
Pitman, where the plaintiff’s employer terminated him before he eventually pleaded
guilty. 243 Cal. Rptr. at 307, 310. And yet Pitman concluded that the plaintiff failed
6
to state a claim because he could not allege that his arrest “did not result in a
conviction.”
Id. at 309-10. The same is true here.
And contrary to Mr. Channon’s argument, amendments to § 432.7 have not
rendered Pitman and its progeny “obsolete.” Aplt. Reply Br. 8. Although § 432.7
has undergone several amendments since Pitman, the relevant portion of
§ 432.7(a)(1) still only forbids employers from factoring into employment decisions
“any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.”2
For these reasons, the district court correctly concluded that Mr. Channon’s
complaint failed to state a claim under § 432.7(a).
C. The Law Governing Counts Two, Four, and Seven
Mr. Channon appears to allege in his opening brief that the district court erred