Filed: Jan. 17, 2020
[…] (1) The public intoxication statute, Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-701(1), which
prohibits a person from being “under the influence of alcohol . . . to a degree
that the person may endanger the person or another, in a public place.”
(2) The stop-and-question statute,
id. § 77-7-15, which allows a police officer to
“stop any individual” and “demand the individual’s name” if “the officer has
a reasonable suspicion . . . the individual has committed or is in the act of
committing or is attempting to commit a public offense.”
(3) The failure-to-identify statute,
id. § 76-8-301.5(1), which states:
A person is guilty of failure to disclose identity if during the
period of time that the person is lawfully subjected to a stop
as described in [the stop-and-question statute]:
(a) a peace officer demands that the person disclose the
person’s name or date of birth;
(b) the demand described in Subsection (1)(a) is
reasonably related to the circumstances justifying the
stop;
(c) the disclosure of the person’s name . . . does not