Filed: Jan. 17, 2020
[…] J.L., 529 U.S.
at 270-71 (no reasonable suspicion where anonymous informant’s tip accurately
described suspect but officers could not corroborate tip’s assertion of illegality).
15
reliability of “an identified victim or ordinary citizen witness” than the often-anonymous
informant who “supplies information on a regular basis.” Easton v. City of Boulder,
776
F.2d 1441, 1449-50 (10th Cir. 1985) (quotations omitted).
iv. Utah statutes
This case concerns four Utah statutes:
(1) The public intoxication statute, Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-701(1), which
prohibits a person from being “under the influence of alcohol . . . to a degree
that the person may endanger the person or another, in a public place.”
(2) The stop-and-question statute,
id. § 77-7-15, which allows a police officer to
“stop any individual” and “demand the individual’s name” if “the officer has
a reasonable suspicion . . . the individual has committed or is in the act of
committing or is attempting to commit a public offense.”