Filed: Apr. 10, 2020
[…] of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,”
Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).
Kalbaugh’s argument fails at the outset, because under Oklahoma law, “whether
or not the firearm in the suspect’s possession was capable of firing is not an element that
must be proven to sustain a conviction of possession of a firearm by a felon.” Maixner v.
Rudek, 492 F. App’x 920, 923 (10th Cir. 2012) (unpublished) (citing Sims v. State,
762
P.2d 270, 272 (Okla. Crim. App. 1988) (interpreting Okla Stat. tit. 21, § 1283)). The
statute instead makes it unlawful for a felon to knowingly and willingly possess “any
pistol, imitation or homemade pistol, altered air or toy pistol, machine gun, sawed-off
shotgun or rifle, or any other dangerous or deadly firearm.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
§ 1283(A) (West 2014). Because there is no “lethal projectile” requirement under section
1283, we conclude that no reasonable jurists would debate whether the district court’s
denial of this claim was objectively unreasonable.
III. Double Jeopardy