670 F.2d 989
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1329 provides in pertinent part:
(P)rosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 of this title may be apprehended.
The substantive offenses under the Immigration and Nationality Act include entry by an alien into the United States at a time or place other than that designated by immigration officials. 8 U.S.C. § 1325.
18 U.S.C. § 3238 provides in pertinent part:
The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender ... is arrested or first brought ....
The Maritime Boundary Agreement, after identifying the coordinates of a line in the Straits of Florida, states: