670 F.2d 989
[…] Postal, 589 F.2d 862, 885 & n.37 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 832, 100 S. Ct. 61, 62 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1979) (authority of the Coast Guard is not limited by 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a))
21 U.S.C. § 955a(f) provides:
Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where that person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
8 U.S.C. § 1329 provides in pertinent part:
(P)rosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 of this title may be apprehended.
The substantive offenses under the Immigration and Nationality Act include entry by an alien into the United States at a time or place other than that designated by immigration officials. 8 U.S.C. § 1325.
18 U.S.C. § 3238 provides in pertinent part: