Washington| Change
[…] The government is permitted to move for:

10

(A) the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove; or

11

(B) the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific classified information.

12

In appraising materiality, the court is not to consider the classified nature of the evidence. See United States v. Collins, supra, 1199. However, in passing upon a motion under Section 6(c) the trial judge should bear in mind that the proffered defense evidence does involve national security. Such a motion should be granted if the alternative "will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense."

13

Whether or not an alternative would be sufficient for the protection of the national interest in the security of classified information is not to be determined by the court. What may appear to the court to be innocuous may be dangerously revealing to those more informed.