Washington| Change
[…] The identity of the title holder, however, is unimportant, because Advanced does not contest the district court's finding that it breached its contract with Automated and that Automated incurred $72,100.00 in damages. See infra note 3

3

The court attributed $37,000.00 of this amount to the sale of Automated's first laser and $35,100.00 to the contractually required sale of its second laser. In addition, the court awarded prejudgment and postjudgment interest on these amounts

4

Section 812.014(1) provides:

812

014. Theft.--

(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.

(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.

5

Section 812.035(7) provides:

812

035. Civil remedies; limitation on civil and criminal actions.--

....