Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Beechum, 582 F.2d at 911.

16

Williams contends that the evidence of the two rapes was improperly admitted because his intent to commit the assaults was not in issue. He also contends that rape is not so similar to assault with a dangerous weapon as to satisfy the Beechum test for relevancy. We disagree on both grounds.

17

Williams was charged with two violations of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 113, Assault with A Dangerous Weapon. Section 113 states that "[w]hoever ... is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: ... (c) assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both." From the language of the statute, it is clear that assault with a dangerous weapon is a specific intent crime. The government had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Williams intended to do bodily harm to his assault victims.