Washington| Change
[…] 4

II. DISCUSSION.

A. Exclusiveness of LHWCA Remedy

5

Under 5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 8171(a), employees of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities as described by 5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2105(c) (1977) are entitled to compensation for death or disability under the rubric of the LHWCA.3 Section 8173 purports to make the liability incurred under section 8171 exclusive. The section reads:

6

The liability of the United States or of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality described by section 2105(c) of this title, with respect to the disability or death resulting from injury, as defined by section 902(2) of title 33, of an employee referred to by sections 8171 and 8172 of this title, shall be determined as provided by this subchapter. This liability is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the disability or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.

7

5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 8173.

8

The language of section 8173 is identical in all material respects to the language of its sister provision, 5 U.S.C.A. Sec. 8116(c) (1980), which purports to make exclusive the liability of the United States and its instrumentalities under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA"), 5 U.S.C.A. Secs. 8101-93 (1980).4 This court has previously held that liability under FECA is exclusive when a substantial question exists as to whether an employees' injuries are covered under FECA. See Avasthi v.