Washington| Change
[…] We find that Bell's argument that several counts of the indictment fail to charge an offense, if meritorious, constitutes a "fair and just reason" for withdrawal of his guilty plea. We must determine, then, whether the district court erred in rejecting this argument.

7

Bell was charged with embezzling from the Royalty Fund in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 664, which provides as follows:

8

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

9

As used in this section, the term "any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan" means any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

10