Ohio| Change
[…] satisfactory character of equipment sold and the seller assumes
the hazard of rendering performance according to the terms of the
contract."
absolutely no indication that the district court found the parties'

written agreement to be a complete and exclusive statement of the

terms of their agreement.     Therefore, it was not error for the

court to consider Carter's testimony.

       Lastly, Mortara asserts that the district court erred in

calculating the $5900 setoff. The concept of setoff in sales cases

is based on Ala.Code § 7-2-602(2)(a), which provides that "after

rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to

any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller."          See Ex

parte Stem, 
571 So. 2d 1112
, 1115 (Ala.1990).         In calculating the

setoff, the district court found that after rejection, the hospital

used the electrocardiogram management system until May 27, 1993,

the day the hospital's counsel informed Mortara that its system was