Filed: Jul. 12, 1995
[…] being competent to contract as they see fit with respect to the
satisfactory character of equipment sold and the seller assumes
the hazard of rendering performance according to the terms of the
contract."
absolutely no indication that the district court found the parties'
written agreement to be a complete and exclusive statement of the
terms of their agreement. Therefore, it was not error for the
court to consider Carter's testimony.
Lastly, Mortara asserts that the district court erred in
calculating the $5900 setoff. The concept of setoff in sales cases
is based on Ala.Code § 7-2-602(2)(a), which provides that "after
rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to
any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller." See Ex
parte Stem,
571 So. 2d 1112, 1115 (Ala.1990). In calculating the
setoff, the district court found that after rejection, the hospital
used the electrocardiogram management system until May 27, 1993,
the day the hospital's counsel informed Mortara that its system was