Filed: Jul. 12, 1995
[…] the hospital to physically return the system in order to be
entitled to a refund.4
Moreover, the resolution of this case under the terms of the
U.C.C. is consistent with Carter's uncontroverted testimony that
the Quality Rep Services salesperson responded to Carter's request
regarding how to effectuate a return by promising that if necessary
he would "back a truck up" and take the system away himself.
Mortara challenges the district court's consideration of this
testimony as use of parol evidence to impeach or vary the terms of
a written agreement. However, Ala.Code § 7-2-202(b) specifically
allows the terms of a written agreement to be explained "by
evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the
writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive
statement of the terms of the agreement." Here, there is
3
Mortara never instructed the hospital as to what carrier to
use or how to pack the system for return.
4
As the Supreme Court of Nebraska stated in Maas v. Scoboda,
188 Neb. 189,
195 N.W.2d 491 (1972), "the law regards parties as