Washington| Change
[…] Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 809
, 105 S.Ct. at 3452.

In fact, the restriction "need not be the most reasonable or the

only reasonable limitation." 
Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 808
, 105 S.Ct.

at 3452.    We reject Ethredge's contention that the administrative

order is unreasonable.       First, the order does not prohibit robust
criticism of the President;         instead, it bars only those messages

that "embarrass or disparage" the Commander in Chief.                Second,

under the UCMJ the military can impose discipline against its

members for displaying similar signs.           See 10 U.S.C. § 888 ("Any

commissioned       officer   who   uses   contemptuous   words   against   the

President ... shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.");

10 U.S.C. § 889 (any military member "who behaves with disrespect

toward his superior commissioned officer shall be punished as a

court-martial may direct").         Finally, Major General Gillis and his

successor as installation commander, Major General William P.

Hallin, stated in affidavits that they believed that Ethredge's

sign       would    undermine      military    order,     discipline,      and