Washington| Change
[…] III. Conclusion

17

We AFFIRM the district court's grant of summary judgment to Renteria and the personal representatives on the issue of liability, and we AFFIRM the denial of partial summary judgment on the issue of the recoverability of non-pecuniary damages.

1

The defendants and counter-claimants in this action include Juan Renteria, the only passenger who survived the collision, and the personal representatives of the estates of decedents Alejandro Lambert, Donald Pietruszka, and Vivian Perez

2

Section 183 provides in pertinent part:

The liability of the owner of any vessel ... for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

46 U.S.C.App. § 183 (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 183, American Dredging sought to limit its liability to an amount equal to the value of its vessel involved in the accident, $120,000.

3