Washington| Change
[…] care, custody, or control would nullify the liability coverage (for

which Park 'N Go paid) on all vehicles parked in its lot and render

meaningless the liability provisions of the policy.

     In Georgia, insurance policies are governed by ordinary rules

of contract construction.     Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Citizens & S.

Natl. Bank, 
821 F. Supp. 1492
, 1494 (N.D.Ga.1993).            The rules of
contract   interpretation   are   statutory,   and   construction   of   a

contract is a question of law for the court.     See O.C.G.A. §§ 13-2-

1 through 13-2-4.     Georgia law places much importance upon the

intent of the parties in entering into a contract.       Section 13-2-3

of the Georgia Code provides:

     The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
     intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it
     contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to
     arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of
     all technical and arbitrary rules of construction.

O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3.2   The district court noted that resolution of an

insurance contract dispute ultimately concerns the intention of the

parties;    but the district court, in fact, did not expressly

     2