Filed: Jul. 05, 1996
[…] the adoption of Eli,17 or by making it difficult for the Cesniks
to receive an adoption subsidy from the state of Georgia. This
fear supposedly persisted from the time of the threat until May
18, 1993, when the Georgia Department of Human Resources notified
the Cesniks that they would receive an adoption subsidy. The
Cesniks argue that the running of the period of limitations was
tolled during the twenty-seven months that they were under the
duress caused by Dawson's threat, and that therefore their claim
was filed within the limitations period.18 We do not agree.
16
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 provides that "[i]f the defendant . .
. [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred
or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation
shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the
fraud." The Cesniks did not discover the fraud associated with
the placements of Caleb and Eli until the boys' medical records
were sent to them by mail. Thus, in the case of Caleb, the
period of limitations began running in May of 1990; in the case
of Eli, in April of 1991.
17