Ohio| Change
[…] or fraudulent statement or entry;

         shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 1001 (West Supp. 1997). Congress amended section 1001 in 1996 to

                                               6
noted, the exculpatory no doctrine “applies a limiting principle to [section] 1001 to

prevent its broad language from being used to prosecute a person who answers [using] an

exculpatory ‘no’ . . . .” United States v. Fern, 
696 F.2d 1269
, 1276 n.8 (11th Cir. 1983).

       Unlike with section 1001, Congress promulgated section 911 to prohibit a narrow

class of false statements. Section 911 states that “[w]hoever falsely and willfully

represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or

imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 911 (1994). Both the

wording and application of section 911 are substantially narrower than that of section

1001. Contrary to the panel in Payne, we believe that this distinction is sufficient to

preclude the extension of the exculpatory no doctrine.5