Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.C. § 1001 and would be inappropriate in the context of a narrow false statement

statute such as 18 U.S.C. § 1006, which applies only to persons ‘connected’ with Federal

Land Banks and other similar institutions.” 
Payne, 750 F.2d at 862
. The court found this

argument unpersuasive, however, because of Lambert’s concern for the abridgement of

Fifth Amendment rights. The court held that “[i]t is primarily this solicitude for Fifth

Amendment values that prevents us from attaching criminal liability to conduct consisting


   3
       Section 1006 states:

         Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any
         capacity with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, . . . or any
         lending, mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan corporation or
         association authorized or acting under the laws of the United States . . . with
         intent to defraud any such institution or any other company . . . makes any
         false entry in any book, report or statement of or to any such institution . . .
         shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
         years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1006 (1994).

                                                5
of mere exculpatory denials of wrongdoing.” 
Payne, 750 F.2d at 862
. The court

therefore extended the doctrine to prosecutions under section 1006 but limited its